What happens if constitutionally due elections are not held?

first_imgDear Editor,If National and Regional Elections are not held by March 21, 2019 — as ruled by the Chief Justice (Ag) — and there is no two-thirds majority (by the way, what number is two-thirds of 65?) vote in Parliament for elections to be deferred beyond the date stipulated above — as outlined under Article 106 (7) of the Constitution of Guyana — will the new elections be deemed unconstitutional?Will the new Government formed by the party which wins the elections be deemed illegal? What will be the constitutional issue/s if any?I am no expert as it relates to Constitutional Law. I do not have the competence to debate complex legal issues. I am only an ordinary layman; but, as a citizen of Guyana, my conscious is pricking me. I am wondering. Perhaps I am just a lonely wonderer. Let the confabulation continue.Yours faithfully,Clinton ConwayAssistantCommissioner ofPolice(Retired)last_img

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *